By Stefanie R.
Fancor and Natureâ€™s Crops will be announcing a merger to bring sustainable and traceable organic ingredients, including Abyssinian oil, to the cosmetics industry. Abyssinian oil has a unique molecular structure not found in any other naturally occurring oil, is very stable against heat breakdown, and highly resistant to oxidation. It naturally improves the skin’s complexion and hairâ€™s luster.
I had a chance to ask Dr. Alan Wohlman, Sr. Vice President of Science and Technology of The Fanning Corporation and Andrew Hebard, President and CEO of Nature’s Crops, a few questions about Abyssinian oil. I suppose it’s safe to assume that I’m not the only one who hadn’t heard of it before, so I want to share with you the answers to my questions.
1. Can you tell us what Abyssinian oil is and what it is used for?
Abyssinian Oil is a new vegetable oil that has several characteristics that makes it a great addition to cosmetic products. The oil is, for the most part, odorless and colorless, highly stable (able to withstand heat and has a long shelf-life), light weight, and it does not leave a greasy feel after application. It comes from the crambe abyssinica which is native to central Africa. The plant that Abyssinian oil is derived from has pinnately-lobed leaves and usually reaches 24-40 inches in height. Currently the Abyssinian plant is mainly produced on Prince Edward Island, a Canadian Province. Abyssinian oil is 100% natural and itâ€™s a non-GMO product. The oil is very â€œeco-friendlyâ€ because it is fully biodegradable and it is free from any additives. This oil is currently being used in several skin and hair care products.
2. What are the benefits of Abyssinian oil? Any negative side effects?
There are many benefits to using Abyssinian oil. It is a non-greasy effective moisturizer that promotes smooth supple skin and aides in removing wrinkles and because it has a high fat content, it replaces essential lipids that have been lost to the skin. When used in hair care products, it provides several benefits including: improved manageability, shine, moisturization, and protection against irritants. There are no reported adverse reactions to this ingredient.
3. In what kinds of products can we find the oil?
Abyssinian oil can be found in the following types of products: creams and lotions, body wash, liquid soaps, lipstick and lip gloss, mascara and eye products, foundations and blushes, shampoos and conditioners, hair styling aids, pomades, and relaxers and texturizers.
4. What are the benefits of these products over similar products that don’t use Abyssinian oil?
Abyssinian oil has been tested and compared to other oils that are used in the different types of products listed in question number 3. In the area of decorative cosmetics when compared to another oil, it was shown that Abyssinian oil was a better dispersion medium for different pigments and it can be used in decorative cosmetics to assist in the dispersion of pigments creating a product with a fine, stable, even distribution of color. When used in skin care products, it makes a noticeable improvement in tone and texture. Abyssinian oil is lighter in texture and odor and penetrates the skin and hair more easily than other vegetable oils.
5. Does Abyssinian oil have other uses?
Yes, the oil extracted from the crambe seed can also be used as an industrial lubricant and as an erosion inhibitor.